Program and detailes of 19th Int. Performing Arts Festival A Part HERE.



18th International Performing Arts Festival A PART
took place on 15-25 of June 2012. Program and detailes
here.




17th International Performing Arts Festival A PART
took place on 10-20 of June 2011 in Katowice/Poland.
During the festival performed: Via Negativa (Slovenia), Granhoj Dans (Danmark), blackSKYwhite (Russia), Teatr Usta Usta Republika (Poland), Theaterlabor im Tor 6 (Germany), Casablanca Therapy (Czech Republic/Danmark/Poland/Slovenia), Teatr KTO (Poland), Suka Off (Poland), Teatr Porywacze Ciał (Poland), Teatr Formy (Poland), Kamchatka (Spain), Teatr Momo (Poland), Nela Kornetova (Czech Republic), Teatr A PART (Poland), Mariusz Lubomski (Poland) and Spięty (Poland). More info here.



Festival A Part
is an international review of the most interesting artistic phenomena from the area of author's, experimental, alternative, non-verbal and innovative theatre art, taking place in Katowice in Poland. Festival was founded in 1994. Artistic director of the festival is Marcin Herich.




XVI International Theatre Festival A PART took place on 17-21 of June 2010 in Katowice/Poland.
Topic of the festival was "transgressions". During the festival performed: Societas Raffaello Sanzio (Italy), Teatr Figur (Poland), Ansambl Miraż (Serbia), Teatr Novogo Fronta (Russia/Czech Republic), Teatr Strefa Ciszy (Poland), Unia Teatr Niemożliwy (Poland), Teatr Porywacze Ciał (Poland), Teatr Malabar Hotel (Poland), Do Theatre (Russia/Germany), Teatr Biuro Podróży (Poland), Świetliki (Poland) and Teatr A PART (Poland).
Detailed programm of the festival and photos here.


XV International Theatre Festival A PART took place on 18-22 of June
2009 in Katowice.
Topic of the festival was "the heritage ". During the festival were performed: Theaterlabor Bielefeld (Germany), Teatro Pantomissimo (Czech Republic), Teatro Accion (Argentina), KoME (Poland/Germany), Teatr Ósmego Dnia (Poland), Colette Sadler/Stammer Productions (Szkocja), Teatr KTO (Poland), Teatr Porywacze Ciał (Poland) and Teatr A PART (Poland).
Detailed schedule of the festival and photos here.

XIV International Theatre Festival A PART took place on 19-23 of June
2008 in Katowice.
Topic of the festival was "the passing". During the festival were performed: Marta Andrzejczyk (PL), Derevo (Russia), Bradipoteatar (San Marino), Teatr Kana (PL), Teatr Biuro Podróży (PL), Kompania Doomsday (PL),
Do (Russia), Teatr Cinema (PL), Teatr Porywacze Ciał (PL) & Teatr A PART (PL).

Detailed schedule of the festival and photos here.

XIII International Theatre Festival A PART
took place on 14-18 of June
2007 in Katowice. Topic of the festival was "an actor". During the festival were performed: Compagnie Mossoux-Bonte (B), Scena Plastyczna KUL (PL), Teatr Ósmego Dnia (PL), Teatro Accion (AR), Le Collectif des Yeux (F), Teatr Zielony Wiatrak (PL), Teatr Porywacze Ciał (PL), Theatre A PART (PL) and Teatr Strefa Ciszy (PL).
Detailed schedule of the festival and photos here.


XII International Theatre Festival A PART took place on 15-19 of June 2006
in Katowice and Chorzów. Topic of the festival was "the purgatory". During the festival were performed: Troubleyn/Jan Fabre (B), Farma v Jeskyni (CZ), Anne Seagrave (IR), Dariusz Gorczyca (PL), Suka Off (PL), Oleg Żukowski & Zoltan Perovics (RU, H),
Theatre A PART
(PL) and Teatr Lalek Banialuka & Gliwicki Teatr Muzyczny (PL)
.
Photos by Arek Ławrywianiec here.
Detailed schedule of the festival and photos here.


XI Theatre Festival A Part
took place on 15-19 of June 2005 in Katowice.
Topic of the festival was "the body". During festival were staged:
Teatr Usta Usta (2xU) & Polski Teatr Tańca, Arti Grabowski, BBB Johannes Deimling
(G), Dariusz Gorczyca, Dorota Kleszcz (F), Oskar Dawicki, Dariusz Fodczuk, Grupa Sędzia Główny, Theatre A PART, Stowarzyszenie Teatralne Chorea, Suka Off, Teatr A,
Teatr Biuro Podróży, Władysław Kazimierczak & Ewa Rybska.

Photos by Arek Ławrywianiec here.
More info and photos here (only Polish).



10 YEARS OF A PART FESTIVAL (1994-2003)

theatre groups and artists in main programme


Ache (Russia, 2003), Akademia Ruchu (Poland, 1997, 2001), Aleksey Merkuszew (Russia, 1999), Altosf (Wenezuela, 2003), Bambalina Titelles (Spain, 1998), Biuro Podróży (Poland, 1994, 1999, 2001), Betontanc (Slovenia, 1998), Brett (Austria, 1995), Cacahuete (France, 1996, 2001), Chóry Gertrudy Stein (Poland, 2003), Cinema (Poland, 1995, 1998), Cogitatur (Poland, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003), Costes (France, 2003), blackSKYwhite (Russia, 1998, 2000), Derevo (Russia, 1995,1997), Divadlo Continuo (Czech Republic, 2000, 2002), Epty-a (Poland, 1999), Glej (Slovenia, 1996), Gliukai (Lituania, 1997), Grupa Plastyczna Pławna 9 (Poland, 2002), Janusz Stolarski (Poland, 1995), John Lang (Great Britain, 1995), Kalong (Poland, 1994), Kana (Poland, 1994, 2002), Klinika Lalek (Poland, 2000, 2002), Kompania Teatr (Poland, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2002), Korez (Poland, 2001), Kulturetage (Germany, 1998), L'Arpa (Italy, 1997), Marburger Theaterwerkstatt (Germany, 1996), Mladinsko (Slovenia, 1997), Poesie Polar (Germany, 1999), Polski Teatr Tańca - Balet Poznański (Poland, 2003), Porywacze Ciał (Poland, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003), Projekt (Poland, 1998), Provisorium (Poland, 1994, 1997, 1999, 2002), Rondo (Poland, 1994), Sekta (Poland, 1995), Senza Tempo (Spain, 1999), Stajnia Pegaza (Poland, 2003), Strefa Ciszy (Poland, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003), Studio Czyczkowy (Poland, 1998), Teatr Aktorów Teatr Cricot 2 (Poland, 1994), Teatr from Poland (Poland, 2003), Teatr im. Alberta Tison (Poland, 1995), Teatr Ósmego Dnia (Poland, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998, 2000), Teatr Ruchu Akt (Poland, 1995), Teatr Snów (Poland, 1994, 1996, 2002), Teatr Wiczy (Poland, 2001), Teatr Wiejski Węgajty (Poland, 1994), Teatr 44 (Poland, 1996), Teatro la Terrorismo Suka Off (Poland, 2002), Theaterlabor Bielefeld (Germany, 1996, 2001), Titanick (Germany, 1998), Usta Usta (Poland, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003)

events in main programme

Festival of Street Artists BuskerBus (1999); concert of composer Tomasz Kałwak (2002); show fashion by Ewa Łowżył and Usta Usta Theatre with accompaniment by Zbigniew Łowżył and string quartet Musicarius (2003); projection of film Teatr Ósmego Dnia in direction by Joanna Helander and Bo Persona (1994); Evening of Performance Art Artists, part I. and part II. (Angel Pastor from Spain, Artur Grabowski, Dorota Kleszcz, Sędzia Główny: Aleksandra Kubiak and Karolina Wiktor, Janusz Bałdyga, Dariusz Gorczyca, Zbigniew Warpechowski, 2003); exhibition: Teatr Ósmego Dnia in Photos by Joanna Helander and Krzysztof Furmanek (1994), exhibition: In Memorian for Andrzej Rzepecki (1995)

another events

recital of Katarzyna Mrozińska - Izdebska (1995); theatre groups: GuGalander (1995), Radykalna Frakcja Medialna Mazut (1998), Yndywydualny (1995), Teatr 12a (1995), Teatro La Terrorismo Suka Off (1998); exhibition about Teatr Cogitatur (1995)